Overall, this was not my best month. In fact, I would say it qualifies for the worst month of the year, reading-wise, so far.
11 books. Only one 4 Star and even that was not super enjoyable. And a whole bunch of 1 stars. Bleh.
1) Act of War - Dale Brown - 3 Stars
2) The White Rose - Glen Cook - 3.5 Stars
3) Feeling Lucky - Walter Knight - 3 Stars
4) Bloodwars - Brian Lumley - 2 Stars
5) Satan's Sabbath - Don Pendleton - 3 Stars
6) The Nautilus Sanction - Simon Hawke - 3 Stars
7) The Golden Elephant - Alex Archer - 1 Star
8) Influx - Daniel Suarez - 1 Star
9) Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton - 4 Stars
10) Blood and Silver - James Tuck - 1 Star
11) The Hunt for Atlantis - Andy McDermott - 3 Stars
Flop down, roll round and wallow in despair.
I'm counting on September to be a much better month. In fact, I'll be reading some books I've saved for just such an occasion. It can't be worse than this month was.
And it seems that booklikes/blogger screwed up the picture. Blast it...
ReplyDelete